Privacy Policy

​This notice explains when and why we collect personal information about you; how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.  This notice informs you of our commitment to applicable data protection laws.


If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

About Us


The Tommy Godwin Challenge is run by volunteers once a year, in aid of the Marie Curie Hospice for the West Midlands.  We collect, process and store your data in the course of organising our events, and as such we are what is known as the “data controller” of the personal information you provide to us.
Our data protection contact is Sarah Adams, to whom all queries relating to data protection should be directed by email at sarahuadams@me.com

Collection of Personal Data


We may collect and process the following data:

  • information about you that you provide yourself by filling in our entry forms;

  • information relating to someone else – if you have the authority to do so – which you provide by filling out our entry forms;

  • information from your social media accounts but only where you have given us permission to use it. For example, posts, pictures and video footage you share on sites such as Facebook and Twitter;

  • we may also ask you for information when you report a problem or make a complaint and, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

  • we may ask you to complete optional surveys that we use for research purposes to provide you with a more improved cycling experience;

  • details of when you digitally interact with us via our website;

  • information about emails and other communications we have sent to you and your interaction with them;
     

Why Do We Need it?


The primary reason for asking you to provide us with your personal data is to allow us to enable you to join in or volunteer at our cycling events. 


The following are some examples, although not exhaustive, of what we may use your information for:

  • to carry out our obligations to you in relation to the event you have entered or volunteered to help at;

  • to communicate with you running up to and after our events in order to provide you with relevant information;

  • to identify you during an event for registration and safety purposes;

  • to publish and maintain a set of times for each of our annual challenges;
     

We will not use any of the personal information we collect from you to make automated business decisions.

Legal Basis


The legal basis on which we collect and process the personal data described above depends on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.  However, we will only use your personal information where we:

  • have your consent to do so ;

  • need the personal data to perform a contract with you;

  • need to process your personal information for our legitimate interests and only where our legitimate interests are not overridden by your data protection interest or fundamental rights and freedoms;

  • have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you; or

  • need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

 

Who has Access to Your Personal Data


We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.


We will share information about you with some of our partners who require that information for communication, registration, safety and timing purposes in connection with our events.  In these cases we share data on the basis of our legitimate interests and we disclose only the personal information that is necessary for the purpose.

How do We Protect your Personal Data?


We are fully committed to ensuring your information and privacy are protected in accordance with your rights under DPA and GDPR.


We are committed to protecting the data we hold about you and ensuring it is secure, private and confidential.  


We do not envisage transferring any of your information outside the European Economic Area.

How Long will we Keep Your Data for?


Subject to the paragraph below headed “Future Communications”, your personal information will be retained in our data systems only for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we collected it, which is as follows:

  • as long as you continue to enter or volunteer at our events, we will retain and process information about you.  In such cases you will be an “active” participant or volunteer. If you have not been “active” as a participant or volunteer for a period of three years, we will delete any personal data relating to you;

  • personal data linked to the processing of insurance claims, subject access requests, disputes, disciplinary or police matters will only be kept for as long as necessary for those purposes, as each is applicable.
     

We treat this information as private and confidential and will protect it in accordance with this privacy notice for as long as we retain it. 

What are your Rights?


Data protection laws grant you, as a data subject, certain information rights, which mean that you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.  This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive;

  • have any inaccuracies in your data corrected.  If you would like to update the details we hold about you, please contact Sarah Adams in the manner set out at the beginning of this notice;

  • request that we delete your personal data so that it is erased from our records where you can demonstrate that the data we hold is no longer needed by us, or if you withdraw any consent on which our processing is based, or if you feel we are unlawfully processing your data. Please note that we may be entitled to retain your data despite your request in accordance with the paragraph above headed “How long will we keep your data for”;

  • have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;

  • object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;

  • object to automated processing including profiling.
     

Complaints about the use of Personal Data


If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Sarah Adams in the manner set out at the beginning of this notice, who will investigate further. 
If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Future Communications


We will never send you communications about future events without your specific consent.  Upon receiving your consent, we will process your information in line with your preferences. You have the right to opt out of such communications at any time. You can exercise this right by contacting Sarah Adams at the email address given above.
[Our website uses cookies which allow a server to uniquely identify each browser on each page.  This information will never be used for marketing purposes. For further information on cookies, please consult our website privacy notice available from our website or on request from Sarah Adams.] 

Changes to this Privacy Notice


We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and we will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website. 

​How to Contact Us


If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us at sarahuadams@me.com
 
This Privacy Notice was last updated on 22 April 2018.